One Family Fund Canada Privacy Policy

/One Family Fund Canada Privacy Policy
One Family Fund Canada Privacy Policy 2019-01-29T16:31:31+00:00

PURPOSE

This policy outlines OneFamily Fund Canada’s commitment to privacy protection for current donors and sponsors, prospective donors and sponsors, and other individuals or groups communicating with us and/or using our website.

ONE FAMILY FUND CANADA OVERVIEW

OneFamily Fund Canada is a charitable organization that works to assist the victims of terrorism in Israel by providing financial, legal and emotional support to them and their families. In Canada, OneFamily Fund Canada fosters community support, volunteer involvement and raises funds for its programs.

PRIVACY

OneFamily Fund Canada respects your privacy. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with regards to protecting privacy, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. “Personal information” is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact an individual. OneFamily Fund Canada only collects personal information upon your voluntary entry of this information on the website and your contact with the organization. Such instances include, but are not limited to: entry of your email address into our “Join Us Today!” subscription page, entry of your name, address, and credit card information in our online donation forms, and phone or email contact directly with OneFamily Fund Canada. The entry of this information on our website and the correspondence with our organization, which may include your personal information, is strictly voluntary.

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION FOR DONATIONS

All credit card information entered for donation purposes on our website is processed by Artez Interactive Inc., a Norton™ Secured software provider. This information is collected to enable the proper processing of donations and the entry of this information, along with your validation of the confirmation prompt, function as your consent for making the payment(s) indicated. Artez collects the data you submit through an Internet-based tool (personal information, answers to survey questions, donor data, etc.) and distributes it to OneFamily Fund Canada. One Family Fund Canada owns this data. Artez does not sell any personal information that it collects. To view Artez Interactive’s detailed privacy policy, please click here.

Please note that in our online Donation Form, under “Payment Information”, there are two options for “Payment Method”: One Time Payment Credit Card and Monthly Payments Credit Card. Upon choosing Monthly Payments Credit Card, the donation amount entered will be charged every month for the period of time specified to the credit card entered. The choice of this option, the submission of your credit card information, and your validation of the confirmation prompt together function as your consent for these monthly payments. Upon choosing the option to receive tax receipts, a tax receipt will be sent to you during each of your actively paying years for the accumulation of your monthly payments over that year. If you are unsure of monthly commitment, we recommend choosing the One Time Payment Credit Card option. If at any time you would like to end your monthly payments, please call us at 416-489-9687 and we will be happy to accommodate your request. All credit card information entered for donation purposes on our website is processed through Artez, a Level 1 Payment Card Industry (PCI) certified company that ensures all transactions are handled with absolute security.

The entry of credit card information is essential for OneFamily Fund’s revenues and these revenues allow us to continue helping the victims of terrorism in Israel.

TRACKING VISITS

OneFamily Fund Canada’s Web server automatically recognizes, but does not collect or use, your domain name (IP address). OneFamily Fund Canada anonymously tracks your visit in order to compile statistical information about the use of our website. We do not collect individual information about you or your use of this site.

SUBSCRIPTION TO OUR EMAIL LIST

Information you provide for subscription to our email list is used to keep you notified of OneFamily Fund’s ongoing activities, opportunities for you to help the organization and other relevant updates. The entry of this information functions as your consent for receiving the types of notifications listed. If at any time you wish to be removed from our email list, please click the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any of our subscription emails. If you are having issues with this button, please contact us. We will gladly accommodate your request. Information you provide for subscription to our email list is used to keep you notified of our ongoing activities, opportunities for you to help the organization and other relevant updates. In keeping with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), the entry of this information functions as your consent for receiving the types of notifications listed.

The entry of information for subscription to our email list is essential for OneFamily Fund’s communication with the community. This communication allows us to achieve our mission.

OTHER TYPES OF CORRESPONDENCE

Information collected from you during other types of correspondence with OneFamily Fund is used for proper communication with you and/or any other explicitly agreed-upon purpose. Sensitive information, such as credit card or bank account information, will never be requested of you during other correspondence unless it has been explicitly agreed-upon and your consent has been given.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

With a few exceptions, individuals and groups have the right to see what personal information we hold about them and the right to receive copies of their records upon request. If there is a mistake in the information, individuals and groups have the right to request its correction. We will be happy to follow through with this request.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Please note that our website includes links to other websites whose privacy policies we do not control. Once you leave our servers, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you cannot find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information. OneFamily Fund Canada is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

REFUND AND CANCELLATION POLICY

Donations to OneFamily Fund Canada, including greeting cards, are processed immediately and, thus, are not refundable. If you believe we have made an error in processing, please call us at 416.489.9687. Tickets and registration for all OneFamily events are non-refundable. A Taste of Life cookbooks are non-refundable.

CONTACT US WITH QUESTIONS, CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding these policies, please do not hesitate to contact OneFamily Fund Canada at 416-489-9687. You can also email us at info@onefamilyfund.ca. If your questions, concerns or complaints cannot be dealt with immediately, they will be recorded and sent to the appropriate person/people in our organization to consider. We promise to respond within two weeks of your communication with us.